2019 Winners

RESEARCH AWARDS

Award for Outstanding Graduate Researcher Supervision
Associate Professor Simon Batterbury, Faculty of Science

Award for Excellence in Team-Based Research
Associate Professor Nicholas Opie, Associate Professor Thomas Oxley, Mr Gil Rind, Mr Stephen Ronayne, Dr Peter Yoo, Mr Amos Meltzer, Professor Anthony Burkitt, Dr Sam John, Professor David Grayden, Professor Clive May, Professor Peter Mitchell, Associate Professor Andrew Morokoff, Professor Bruce Campbell and Ms Christine Bird, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences and the Melbourne School of Engineering

Award for Excellence in Industry-Engaged Research
Professor Ruth Nettle, Dr Margaret Ayre, Dr Barbara King, Dr Jana-Axinja Paschen, Dr Michael Santhanam-Martin and Ms Nicole Reichelt, Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences

TEACHING AWARDS

Barbara Falk Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr David McInnis, Faculty of Arts

David White Award forTeaching Excellence
Dr Selina Parry, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

Edward Brown Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Gavin Buskes, Melbourne School of Engineering

Norman Curry Award for Innovation and Excellence in Educational Programs
Dr Alison Morgan, Ms Prarthna Dayal, Dr Matthew Reeve, Professor Peter Annear, Dr Krishna Hort, Professor Barbara McPake, Professor Ajay Mahal and Ms Katherine Gilbert, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

ENGAGEMENT AWARDS

Award for Excellence in Engagement - Public Value
Professor Tim Lindsey AO, Melbourne Law School

Award for Excellence inEngagement - Public Value
Professor Simon Loertscher, Associate Professor David Byrne, Professor Steven Williams and Mr Gary Stoneham, Faculty of Business and Economics

Award for Excellence in Engagement - Research
Dr Rachel Carey, Ms Jennifer Sheridan, Ms Kirsten Larsen and Dr Seona Candy, Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences and the Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning

Award for Excellence in Engagement - Research
Associate Professor Edward Newbigin, Dr Edwin Lampugnani and Dr Jeremy Silver, Faculty of Science

PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation
Ms Megan Dench and Ms Louise Kellerman, University Services
Ms Amy Holsman and Ms Stephanie Austin
, Advancement

Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation
Ms JJ (Julia) Jacob, Ms Anna Saputri and Mr Cameron Setchell, Faculty of Fine Arts and Music

Gerry Baretto Award for Outstanding Student Services
Ms Ngaere Blair, Ms Pippa Diggins, Ms Libby O’Shea, Mr Chris Nugent, Ms Belinda Fisher and the Course Planning Team, University Services

Bronwyn Jane Adams Memorial Award
Mr Jason O’Leary, Faculty of Arts

STRATEGIC PRIORITIES AWARDS

Award for Excellence in Internationalisation of Research
Professor Ute Roessner, Faculty of Science

Award for Excellence in Social Inclusion
Mr Warwick Padgham, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

Award for Excellence in Education for Sustainability
Associate Professor David Kennedy, Dr Sebastian Thomas, Dr Stephanie Lavau, Dr Geoff Binder, Dr Sam Alexander and Dr Veronika Nemes, Faculty of Science

Congratulations to this year’s successful Melbourne Excellence Awards recipients.