2016 Winners

Congratulations to all staff whose contributions in the key areas of research, teaching, engagement, professional excellence and strategic priorities are being recognised this year. Award winners were honoured at a special ceremony on 1 December 2016.

Excellence in Engagement - Public Value (1 of 2 Awards)
Excellence in Engagement - Public Value (1 of 2 Awards) Professor Joseph Lo Bianco (Melbourne Graduate School of Education)
Excellence in Engagement - Public Value (2 of 2 Awards)
Excellence in Engagement - Public Value (2 of 2 Awards) Dr Katherine Mack, Accepted on behalf by Janet Hergt (Faculty of Science)
Excellence in Engagement - Research
Excellence in Engagement - Research Dr Alexander Johnson (Faculty of Science)
Excellence in Engagement - Teaching
Excellence in Engagement - Teaching Associate Professor Sean Pinder and Professor Paul Kofman (Faculty of Business & Economics) and Deborah Jones and the MOOC team (Learning Environments)
Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation
Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation David Flanders and team, Research Platform Services, Infrastructure Services (2 of 2 recipients)
Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation (1 of 2 awards)
Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation (1 of 2 awards) Dr Maria Castle, Belinda Day and Andrew Cornish (Faculty of Science)
Bronwyn Jane Adams Memorial Award
Bronwyn Jane Adams Memorial Award Carl Junot (Melbourne University Sport)
Award for Excellence in Internationalisation of Research
Award for Excellence in Internationalisation of Research Professor Roger Cousens (Faculty of Science)
Award for Excellence in Social Inclusion
Award for Excellence in Social Inclusion Dr Celia Scott (Chancellery (Academic & International)) Dan Persaud (Academic Services and Registrar) Wendy Holden (Students and equity)
Cornelius Regan Trust Award (joint winner)
Cornelius Regan Trust Award (joint winner)Elizabeth Cashen (University Services)
Cornelius Regan Trust Award (joint winner)
Cornelius Regan Trust Award (joint winner)Kylie White (Victorian College of the Arts and Melbourne Conservatorium of Music)
Barbara Falk Award
Barbara Falk Award Dr Katy Barnett (Melbourne Law School)
David White Award for Teaching Excellence (joint winner)
David White Award for Teaching Excellence (joint winner) Professor Roy Robins-Browne (Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)
David White Award for Teaching Excellence (joint winner)
David White Award for Teaching Excellence (joint winner) Associate Professor Deborah King (Faculty of Science)
Edward Brown Award for Teaching Excellence
Edward Brown Award for Teaching Excellence Dr William Ho (Faculty of Business and Economics)
Award for Outstanding Research Higher Degree Supervision (2 of 2 Awards)
Award for Outstanding Research Higher Degree Supervision (2 of 2 Awards) Professor Robin Evans (Melbourne School of Engineering)
Award for Outstanding Research Higher Degree Supervision (1 of 2 Awards)
Award for Outstanding Research Higher Degree Supervision (1 of 2 Awards) Professor Marilyn Renfree (Faculty of Science) Accepted on behalf by Janet Hergt