2021 Winners

Congratulations to all award winners whose contributions in the key areas of engagement, professional excellence, research and strategic priorities and teaching have been recognised in 2021.

Engagement Excellence Awards

Award for Excellence in Engagement

  • Associate Professor Larissa McLean Davies | Melbourne Graduate School of Education
  • Indigenous Eye Health Unit Professor Hugh Taylor, Associate Professor Mitchell Anjou, Walter Bathern, Jordan Bryan, Rachael Ferguson, Dr Guy Gillor, Fiona Lange, Lesley Martin, Dr Tessa Saunders, Nick Schubert, Emma Stanford, Shaun Tatipata, Nick Wilson, Carol Wynne | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
  • University of Melbourne Epidemiologic Modelling Team – Professor Jodie McVernon, Professor James McCaw, Associate Professor Nic Geard, Dr Rob Moss, Dr Freya Shearer, Dr David Price, Dr Patricia Campbell, Dr Eamon Conway, Dr Christopher Baker, Dr Cameron Zachreson, Dr James Walker, Nefel Tellioglu, Associate Professor Nick Golding, Dr Rebecca Chisholm | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, Faculty of Science, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research.

Professional Excellence Awards

Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation

  • APR.Intern Team – Glen Sheldon, Alexandria Mullany, Darla Trejo, Dr David Beecham, Jo Piltz, Justin Mabbutt, Lisa Farrar, Margo Brown, Mark Ovens, Michael Valentine, Zak Blayney | Australian Mathematical Sciences Institute, Faculty of Science
  • Microbiological Diagnostic Unit (MDU) Genomics Team – Team Leaders: Professor Benjamin Howden, Dr Norelle Sherry, Associate Professor Torsten Seemann, Dr Susan Ballard, Courtney Lane, Tuyet Hoang, Dr Patiyan Andersson, Dr Michelle Sait, Mathilda Wilmot, Dr Kristy Horan. Team Members: Sandra Johnson, Dr Anne Watt, Dianne Beck, Christina Crachi, Nicole Orlando, Jessica Barnden, Samantha Tawil, Karolina Mercoulia, Wendy Larrad, Joshua Peng, Raquel Bisogno, Angela Todd, Jafar Jabbari, Steven Edwards, Phoebe Webster, Hasini Walpola, Mark Enriquez, May Chai, Miriam Dias Santilhano, Catherine Flower, Madeline Russell, Nicole Isles, Olivia Lay, Rory Macallister, Sigrid Lange, Sara Zufan, Yen Tran, Mark Bek, Simon Gleeson | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

Bronwyn Jane Adams Memorial Award

  • Sarah Marcola | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
  • Steven Damen | Faculty of Science

Gerry Barretto Awards for Outstanding Student Services

  • Maria Lodola-Price, Christopher Lambert | Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning
  • The staff of Student and Scholarly Services led by the COVID-19 Student Response Group | Student and Scholarly Services

Research Excellence Awards

Award for Excellence in Industry-Engaged Research

  • Professor Richard Sandberg | Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology

Award for Outstanding Graduate Researcher Supervision

  • Professor Meredith Temple-Smith | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

Strategic Priority Awards

Award for Excellence in a Priority Area

  • Professor Jan de Gier | Faculty of Science
  • Dr Kelley Graydon, Christopher James Waterworth | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
  • The Victorian Indigenous Engineering Winter School (VIEWS) Team Hope Perkins, Professor Elaine Wong, Associate Professor Juliana Kaya Prpic, Michelle Bellino, Ross Peek | Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology

Cornelius Regan Trust Award

  • Mariam Hachem | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

Patricia Grimshaw Award for Mentor Excellence

  • Professor Natalie King | Faculty of Fine Arts and Music

Teaching Excellence Awards

Award for Excellence and Innovation in Indigenous Education

  • Master of Narrative Therapy and Community Work Team – Aunty Barbara Wingard, David Denborough, Tileah Drahm-Butler, David Rose, Cheryl White, Ian Maund, Cat Smith and Manja Visschedijk. Current Indigenous participants in Master of Narrative Therapy and Community Work: Danita Martin, Debra Bowman, Janneen Wanganeen, Joseph Oui, Katie Christensen, Patricia Kemp, Tjunkaya Ken, Kylie Ellis, Noel Rasleigh, Louisa Bonner, Shannon Turner, Leanne Levinge, Kimberley Harrison | Department of Social Work, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences & Dulwich Centre

Barbara Falk Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Associate Professor Paula O’Brien | Melbourne Law School

David White Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Dr Clare Anstead | Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences

Edward Brown Award for Teaching Excellence

  • Associate Professor Mei Dong | Faculty of Business and Economics

Norman Curry Award for Innovation and Excellence in Educational Programs

  • BioDesign Innovation Program Team Professor David Grayden, Associate Professor Kwanghui Lim, Associate Professor Simon Wilkins | Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology, Melbourne Business School