2020 Winners

Congratulations to all award winners whose contributions in the key areas of engagement, professional excellence, research and strategic priorities and teaching have been recognised in 2020.

Engagement Awards

Award for Excellence in Engagement (4 Awards)

  • Professor Beverley-Ann Biggs | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
  • Dr Charles El-Hage | Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences
  • Professor Tarunabh Khaitan | Melbourne Law School
  • Louisa Lim | Faculty of Arts

Professional Excellence Awards

Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation (4 Awards)

  • Petula Frantz, Alan Sweeney, Vinitha Thakur, Lloyd Alderman, Hannah Soulaiman, Pratik Dhanwani | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
  • Martin McNamee | Business Services
  • Sachitra Sarathchandra, Vishnupriya Singh, Andrew Middleton, Matty Kapadia, Zack Hameed | Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning and Operational Performance Group
  • Jennifer Warburton, Dr Julia Kuehns, Christina Ward, Ruth McConchie, Wilfred Villareal, Penny Chan | Student and Scholarly Services

Research Awards

Award for Outstanding Graduate Researcher Supervision

  • Professor Sundhya Pahuja | Melbourne Law School

Award for Excellence in Team-Based Research

  • Professor Jon Woodhead, Professor Janet Hergt, Associate Professor Russell Drysdale, Dr Roland Maas, Dr John Hellstrom, Dr Kale Sniderman | Faculty of Science

Award for Excellence in Industry-Engaged Research

  • Professor Tuan Ngo | Melbourne School of Engineering

Strategic Priority Awards

Patricia Grimshaw Award for Mentor Excellence

  • Associate Professor Alysia Blackham | Melbourne Law School

Award for Excellence in a Priority Area (3 Awards)

  • Professor Helen Cahill, Sally Beadle, Katherine Romei, Keren Shlezinger, Anne Farrelly, Dr Babak Dadvand | Melbourne Graduate School of Education
  • Associate Professor Lianne Schmaal | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
  • Dr Megan Sharp, Tom Wright, Chris Bunting, Zoe Stephenson, Lynley Eavis, Michelle McNamara, Riley Childs, Leonie Slavin | Pride in Action Network Committee

Cornelius Regan Trust Award (2 Awards)

  • Sarah Banks | Advancement
  • Dr Kristy DiGiacomo | Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences

Teaching Awards

Award for Excellence and Innovation in Indigenous Education

  • Joanne Bolton | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

David White Award for Teaching Excellence (2 Awards)

  • Dr Enes Makalic | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
  • Dr Jennifer Martin | Faculty of Science

Edward Brown Award for Teaching Excellence

  • James Helal | Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning

Norman Curry Award for Innovation and Excellence in Educational Programs

  • Associate Professor Michael Pianta, Associate Professor Laura Downie, Gordon Yau, David Vasjuta | Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences