Conference Program

Conference program

Thursday 31 October 2019

8:45am

Registration, Tea & Coffee

9:30 – 9:35

Welcome to Country

9:35 - 9:45

Opening Remarks

9:45 - 10:30

Keynote Address: "Creating universities for the future" - Professor Linda Kristjanson AO, Vice-Chancellor, Swinburne University

10:30 - 11:00

Morning Tea

11:00 - 11:45

Peer Led breakout Session 1: Driving innovation whilst juggling business as usual -
Daphnee Devlin, Australian Catholic University

Peer Led breakout Session 2: Holistic assessment and project-based learning in a higher education creative media context -
Dr Colin Webber and Dr Luke McMillan, SAE Creative Media Institute

Peer Led breakout Session 3: Tell 'em they're dreaming! -
Sharone Ciancio and Angela Forrester, Australian Catholic University

11:45 - 1:00

Workshop 1: Process Mining: What's my real process? - Murtuza (Matty) Kapadia and Vishnupriya (Priya) Singh, The University of Melbourne

Workshop 2: New business models in the thriving education start-up sector - David Bowser, CURIO

1:00 - 2:00

Lunch

2:00 - 2:45

Keynote Address - John MacKenney, Principal Digital Strategist, Adobe

2:45 - 3:30

Peer Led breakout Session 1: KPIs that matter in student-centric services: Amplifying the student voice -
Reshmee Gunesh and Claudio Iturbe, Monash University
Peer Led breakout Session 2: The Connected University – Lessons from Other Industries - Michelle King and Blake Burningham, KPMGPeer Led breakout Session 3: Unifying with continuous improvement: A case study -
Murtuza (Matty) Kapadia and Vishnupriya (Priya) Singh, The University of Melbourne

3:30 - 3:45

Closing Remarks

3:45 - 4:15

Afternoon Tea / Networking

6:30pm - 10pm

Conference Dinner - MCG
Sponsored by SiteImprove

Friday 1 November 2019

8:45am

Registration, Tea & Coffee

9:30 – 10:15

Keynote Address - Anthony McClaran, Chief Executive Officer, TEQSA

10:15 - 10:45

Morning Tea

10:45 - 12:00

Workshop 1: Dealing with Generation Z and Beyond: The Challenge of Changing Students, Changing Learning Expectations - Professor Warren Bebbington, The University of Melbourne

Workshop 2: Optimising the Workforce through Analytics and Organisational Design - Quentin O'Grady, Workforce Planning Global

Workshop 3: Engaged stakeholders: A practical approach to delivering successful change - John Roberts, Pathcreation

12:00 - 1:00

Round Table discussions

1:00 - 1:45

Lunch

1:45 - 2:30

Peer Led breakout Session 1: A hands-on approach to understanding and improving customer experience -
Luke Williams and Liz Moon, Australian Catholic University

Peer Led breakout Session 2: Stronger Together - The University procurement hub -
Scott Jenkins, Australian Catholic University and Simonne Everington, Accenture

Peer Led breakout Session 3: What Must Go Right – How Risk and Opportunity Management Adds Value - Teresa Tjia and Dr Anand Kulkarni, Victoria University

2:30 - 3:30

Panel Session and Closing Remarks

3:30 – 4:15

Networking Drinks and Canapes