3MT® Semi-finals

3MT®

Gryphon Gallery
1888 Building

Map

More Information

Dina Uzhegova

dina.uzhegova@unimelb.edu.au

Twenty participants from six heats will present their research projects in less than three minutes with one single PowerPoint slide. Only ten participants will go through to the 3MT® Grand Final.

This event is open to public. Places are limited, so please click on 'Book Now' to register your attendance.

1.00pm – 1.50pm SEMI - FINAL 1
Ana Maria Valencia, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences
Alicia Carabali, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, Medical Bionics Department
Courtney Lewis, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences
Michael Dixon, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences
Michelle Shannon, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience & Mental Health
Rohan Byrne, Faculty of Science, School of Earth Sciences
Ryan Newton, Melbourne School of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering
Sangwon Yoo, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences
Stephen Little, Faculty of Veterinary and Agricultural Sciences, Melbourne Veterinary School
Therese Fazio Coles, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences
1.50pm – 2.10pm Break
2.10pm – 3.00pm SEMI - FINAL 2
Alexis Ceecee Zhang, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences
Felicia Widyaputri, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, Centre for Eye Research Australia (CERA)
Felipe Martelli, Faculty of Science, School of BioSciences
Georgina Craig, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences
Hannah Kelly, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Jessica Michie, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, Peter MacCallum Department of Oncology
Keit Loi, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences
Karen McLean, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, Melbourne Medical School, Department of Paediatrics
Randong Yuan, Faculty of Arts, Asia Institute
Roberto Bonelli, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences, School of Biomedical Sciences
3.00pm – 3.30pm Announcement of winners and closing remarks