2017 Winners
Congratulations to all staff whose contributions in the key areas of research, teaching, engagement, professional excellence and strategic priorities are being recognised this year. Award winners will be honoured at a special ceremony in December 2017.
The Melbourne Research Excellence Awards
Award for Outstanding Research Higher Degree Supervision
Professor Kim Bennell, Professor Rana Hinman and Mr Tim Wrigley
(Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences)Award for Excellence in Team-Based Research Programs
Professor Mark Jenkins, Dr Daniel Buchanan, Dr Aung Ko and Professor John Hopper
(Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences)Award for Excellence in Industry-Engaged Research
Associate Professor Tuan Ngo and Professor Priyan Mendis
(Melbourne School of Engineering)
The Melbourne Teaching Excellence Awards
Award for Excellence and Innovation in Indigenous Education
Ms Shawana Andrews
(Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)Barbara Falk Award
Dr Annabelle Murphy
(Faculty of the Victorian College of the Arts and the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music)David White Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Charles Sevigny
(Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)Edward Brown Award for Teaching Excellence
Dr Antonette Mendoza
(Melbourne School of Engineering)Norman Curry Award for Innovation and Excellence in Educational Programs
Dr Judi Humberstone,Professor Sarah Wilson, Professor Philip Smith and Associate Professor Bob Reeve
(Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences)
The Melbourne Engagement Excellence Awards
Excellence in Engagement - Public Value (1 of 2 Awards)
Dr David McInnis
(Faculty of Arts)Excellence in Engagement - Public Value (2 of 2 Awards)
Associate ProfessorJennifer Hayes
(Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences)Excellence in Engagement - Research
Dr David Byrne, Professor Simon Loertscher and Mr Gary Stoneham
(Faculty of Business & Economics )
The Melbourne Professional Excellence Awards
Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation (1 of 2 awards)
Mr Tim Brabazon and Dr Lea Campbell
(Melbourne Graduate School of Education)Award for Professional Excellence and Innovation (2 of 2 awards)
Ms Anne Shea, Ms Amanda Sever, Ms Alice Grinton, Ms Claudia Hooper, Ms Laura Fernandez, Ms Erin Wilson, Ms Paula Ferreira, Ms Susannah Woodward and Ms Rachel Cummins
(University Services)Bronwyn Jane Adams Memorial Award
Ms Erin Dale
(Melbourne Graduate School of Education)Gerry Baretto Award for Outstanding Student Services
Dr Helen Duckham, Ms Lyn Spokes and Ms Adele Chatterton
(Faculty of Science)
The Melbourne Strategic Priority Awards
Award for Excellence in Internationalisation of Research
Professor Meenakshi Arora and Professor Ashok Muthupandian
(Melbourne School of Engineering)Award for Excellence in Internationalisation of the Student Experience
Professor Tania Voon, Professor Andrew D Mitchell and Professor Bruce Oswalk CSC
(Melbourne Law School)Award for Excellence in Social Inclusion
Ms Madeleine Yewers and Ms Lauren de Blank
(Faculty of Science)Cornelius Regan Trust Award
Ms Ruth Aston
(Melbourne Graduate School of Education)