Citations for Outstanding Contributions

The Citations, one of the categories of the Australian Awards for University Teaching, recognise staff who have made a sustained and significant contribution to the quality of student learning in a specific area.2016 Citation Recipients

2016 Citation Recipients

Associate Professor Deborah King


School of Mathematics and Statistics

For  impacting student success through the development and dissemination of innovative teaching and assessment practices in large enrolment mathematics classes.

2015 Citation Recipients

Dr Marcus White


Melbourne School of Design, Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning

For  developing innovative urban design studio teaching approaches and emerging  technology resources for exploring critical global challenges.


Professor Lesley Stirling


School of Languages and Linguistics, Faculty of Arts

For  sustained commitment to promoting a faculty culture of mentoring, for both  students and staff, to create an environment where students can thrive.


Dr Dominique Hes


Melbourne School of Design, Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning

For  inspiring students to be life-long learners connected to their environment  through embedding sustainable architectural knowledge and action.


Associate Professor Gelsomina Borromeo


Melbourne Dental School, Faculty of Medicine, Dental and Health Sciences

For  developing a greater understanding of special needs dentistry by students  through innovative teaching approaches.


2014 Citation Recipients


Pictured: Associate Professor Andrew Melatos (Physics), Associate Professor Jenny Hayes, Dr Melanie Plesch (Music) and Ms Bronwyn Tarrant (Nursing).

Associate Professor Jennifer Hayes

Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
For sustained excellence in developing innovative approaches to students' learning and engagement in clinical anatomy.
Associate Professor Andrew Melatos

Department of Physics

For sustained impact in physics postgraduate supervision, distinguished by a 100 per cent completion rate and prestigious peer-reviewed articles, international prizes, and 'knowledge economy' jobs for graduates.
Dr Melanie PleschMelbourne Conservatorium of Music For sustained commitment to fostering a culture of research-led performance by creating relevant experiences that help music students see the connection between research and performance.
Ms Bronwyn TarrantDepartment of Nursing For excellence in the development of curricular and e-learning resources to bridge the theory practice gap in nursing education.

2013 Citation Recipients

Dr Wayne Atkinson

School of Social & Political Science

Faculty of Arts

For Oncountry Learning: A decade--long Indigenous Studies initiative that is highly original and inspirational in its teaching style and leads to transformational outcomes for students.

Dr Julie Evans

School of Social and Political Sciences

Faculty of Arts

For developing innovative research-led curricula that mainstreams Indigenous issues and brings critical international scholarship on criminal and social justice into direct conversation with students.

Associate Professor Jeremy Gans, Associate Professor Andrew Palmer

Melbourne Law School

For radically transforming the ability of students to understand evidence law through innovation in curriculum and pedagogy.

Dr Emma Kowal

School of Social and Political Sciences

Faculty of Arts

For excellence in innovative, interdisciplinary, research-led teaching in Indigenous studies that has inspired students to critically and sensitively reflect on, and broaden, their perspectives.

Associate Professor Lea Waters, Dr Helen Stokes, Ms Fiona Luck

Melbourne Graduate School of Education

For the design of an innovative Master in School Leadership that uses positive psychology, appreciative inquiry and action--research to create evidence--based, positive change in schools.

Professor Mary Wlodek

Physiology

Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences and Melbourne School of Graduate Research

For sustained leadership in establishing institution-wide policy and best practice in research supervision, and outstanding contributions to mentoring Research Higher Degree students and early-career researchers.

2012 University OLT citation recipients


Left to right: Dr Warren Sellers, Prof. Richard James, Dr Katrina Skewes McFerran, Prof. Margaret Sheil, Mr Matthew Bell, Dr David O'Brien and Assoc. Prof. David Beckett.

Associate Professor David Beckett, Melbourne Graduate School of Education

For two decades of exemplary research supervision that has instantiated adult learning principles and practices in the field of education and across the university

Mr Matthew Bell, Melbourne Law School

For sustained excellence in curriculum design and teaching of subjects and programs at the nexus of law and construction, designed to develop outstanding interdisciplinary professionals

Associate Professor Alison Duxbury, Melbourne Law School

For sustained excellence in engaging students with real life issues, events and examples across diverse disciplinary and interdisciplinary subjects, thus promoting their active global citizenship

Professor Stephen Kent, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Faculty of Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

For excellence in PhD student supervision in the field of HIV vaccines that has facilitated students flourishing as future researchers and scientists

Dr Katrina Skewes McFerran, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

For teaching that promotes interdisciplinary knowledge sharing and engages all students in critically considering the transformative potential of music for transcending diversity and promoting connectedness

Dr David O'Brien, Faculty of Architecture Building and Planning

For innovative and collaborative approaches to engaging architecture students with Indigenous communities to realise development projects alongside local partners

2011 University ALTC citation recipients

Dr Shanton Chang

Department of         Information Systems

Faculty  of Science

Excellence in providing students with cross-cultural learning experiences through internationalised curricula that builds cultural awareness and promotes peer-learning among students from diverse backgrounds.

Dr Wendy Larcombe

Melbourne Law School

Sustained innovation and achievement in development of learning support services for law students, and excellence in classroom teaching and curriculum design in law.

Associate Professor Michelle Livett

School of PhysicsFaculty of Science

For a decade of leadership of teaching and the development of curricula and programs to support transition, engagement and learning for science students.

Mr John Rayner

School of Resource Management

Faculty of Land and Food Resources

For contributions to student learning in horticulture through sustained scholarly practice leading to development of teaching and advancement of the discipline.

Professor Doreen Thomas

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Melbourne School of  Engineering

For a sustained commitment to inspiring a culture of excellence in teaching and learning as a leader in the field of engineering.

Associate Professor John Tobin

Melbourne Law School

For ongoing dedication to developing innovative and collaborative approaches to student learning and engagement in human rights law both in and beyond the classroom.

Associate Professor Tania Voon, Associate Professor Andrew Mitchell, Associate Professor Bruce Oswald

Melbourne Law School

For excellence in curriculum design and the provision of innovative, authentic learning experiences in the field of international law.

2010 University ALTC citation recipients

ALTC Citattion winners 2010

Professor Kate Darian-Smith

Historical and Philosophical Studies

For over ten years'   commitment to supervision ensuring the success of diverse postgraduate   studentsresearching across disciplines in humanities and creative arts,   institutionally and nationally.

Professor Mark Elgar

Evolutionary Biology

An exemplary record of providing   individually adapted supervision, support and mentoring that equips   students with the skills and confidence to flourish as independent   research scientists.

Mr Clinton Golding

Melbourne Graduate School of Education

For 'educating for thinking' through the   development and implementation of thought-provoking curricula, resources   and scholarly activities across disciplines, resulting in critical,   creative and insightful students.

Ms Sunita Jogarajan

Law

For ongoing dedication and innovation in   engaging and enthusing widely diverse cohorts of students in their study   of the traditionally daunting subject of taxation law.

Mr Clifford Ogleby

Engineering

For 29 years of excellence in motivating   students to become skilled professional leaders in surveying, mapping   and spatial information, with an empathetic world view.

Ms Sara Pheasant

Melbourne Research Office

For enhancing students' experience of   learning through embedding procedural fairness and equality into   administrative processes, encouraging greater transparency and   institutional responsiveness to individuals' circumstances.

Professor Marilyn Renfree

Zoology

For over three decades of inspirational   supervision and long-term career mentoring of research higher degree   students, with outstanding outcomes for students in the life sciences.

Professor Rachel Webster

Physics

For creating an exceptional research   training culture, inspiring and supporting early researchers to achieve   excellence in the astrophysics field, and more broadly as research   scholars.

2009 University ALTC citation recipients


Photo:L-R: Dr David Pitt, Professor Jack Keating, Dr Veronica Volkoff, Mr Garry Thomson (on behalf of Mr Jonathan Norton), Ms Margo Collins, Professor Greg Whitwell, Dr Jennifer Conn, Dr Sean Pinder, Dr Ruth Sutherland, Associate Professor Neil Strathmore, Ms Christine Enker, Professor Gordon Lynch, Dr Laura Parry, Associate Professor John Polesel (Absent: Associate Professor Agnes Dodds, Mr Jonathan Norton, Professor Richard Teese)

Dr Jennifer Conn, Ms Margo Collins, Associate Professor Agnes Dodds, Dr Ruth Sutherland Medical Education Unit

Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences

For developing an innovative early clinical skills program for medical students that promotes skills acquisition using a structured and evidence-based approach.

Ms Christine Enker

Academic Enrichment Services

International Careers & Employment

For excellence in developing international student employability and enhancing global graduate outcomes through the creation and provision of high quality, careers and employment programs.

Professor Gordon Lynch

Physiology

Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences

For over 15 years of sustained excellence in supervision, support and mentoring of undergraduate and postgraduate scholars on their research journeys in the biomedical sciences.

Mr Jonathan Norton

Counselling Service

Wellbeing Services

For leadership in the provision of   counselling, psychological services and personal development   opportunities to students, to assist them to perform to their full   academic potential.

Dr Laura Parry

Zoology

Faculty of Science

For commitment to innovative   undergraduate curriculum design, incorporating ethics and responsibility   in the life sciences to enhance student understanding and appreciation   of diversity.

Dr Sean Pinder

Department of Finance

Faculty of Economics and Commerce

For the development and implementation of numerous effective innovations in teaching finance and the successful engagement with practitioners in these innovations.

Dr David Pitt

Centre for Actuarial Studies

Faculty of Economics and Commerce

For ongoing and sustained commitment to providing actuarial students with a learning environment that nurtures, motivates and develops graduates with outstanding analytic and business skills.

Professor Richard Teese, Professor Jack Keating, Associate Professor John Polesel, Dr Veronica Volkoff

CPELL

Melbourne Graduate School of Education

For excellence in providing students with an inspirational and experiential approach to the analysis of education and training policy in an international comparative context.

Associate Professor Neil Strathmore

Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences

For over 35 years of inspirational teaching and mentoring of medical students and for contributions to the development of medical curricula and teaching materials.

2008 University ALTC citation recipients

Associate Professor Mary Ainley School of Behavioural Science

Medicine, Dentistry & Health Sciences

For sustained improvements to teaching and learning in undergraduate psychology programs by introducing new technologies, improving curriculum design and developing the pedagogical skills of tutors.
Professor Warren Bebbington Faculty of Music For more than 30 years of sustained excellence in teaching music, particularly his exceptional and inspirational lectures in opera and pioneering multimedia in advanced music theory.
Mr Matthew Brett Disability Liaison Unit For excellence in disability services, exemplified by an innovative system for delivering live captions into learning spaces to nullify the academic impact of profound deafness.

Ms Lisa Hayes

Chemical, Biomolecular and Biomedical Engineering

Melbourne School of Engineering

For a decade of sustained      commitment   to encouraging student engagement and providing exceptional        pastoral care to students       during their endeavours at university.

Dr Brian Krongold

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Melbourne School of Engineering

For motivating engineering students to   become more analytical thinkers through an engaging and structured   approach to teaching which emphasises reasoning and intuition over   memorisation.

Associate Professor Andrew Ooi

Mechanical Engineering

Melbourne School of Engineering

For sustained excellence in engaging and inspiring students in technical engineering subjects and research supervision and for continuing leadership in academic administration.

2007 University Carrick citation recipients

Professor Jeff Borland

Department of Economics

Faculty of Economics and Commerce

For two decades of teaching of large student cohorts in economics,                  including innovative curriculum design and resource development to        support student learning.

Dr Jui-shan Chang

School of Political Science, Criminology, & Sociology

Faculty of Arts

For a decade of innovative pedagogy that has positively influenced                    students' learning experiences and cross-cultural sensibilities and        understanding.

Dr Shanika Karunasekera

Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering

Melbourne School of Engineering

For continuous engagement of, and with, engineering students to improve                    their learning outcomes through innovative and effective problem-based        teaching and a unique student development approach.

Professor Ian Malkin

Office for Teaching and Learning in Law

Melbourne Law School

For ongoing leadership and commitment to creating a stimulating, nurturing learning environment in law.

Associate Professor Philomena Murray

Contemporary Europe Research Centre

Faculty of Arts

For pioneering the first European Union curriculum in Australia and                    leadership in national and international curriculum development through        sustained commitment to student learning and research.

Dr Angela Paladino

Department of Management and Marketing

Faculty of Economics and Commerce

For exceptional innovation and influence in creating authentic and contemporary learning experiences for undergraduate students studying in the 'marketing' field.

Mrs Cheryl Power

Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

For exceptional dedication and leadership in the development of learning and teaching in Microbiology, particularly through the Australian Society for Microbiology's Education Special Interest Group.

Ms Marcelle Scott

The Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation

Faculty of Arts

For innovation in the development of an industry focussed, internationally relevant curriculum in the interdisciplinary field of Materials Conservation, that engages and stimulates student learning.

Associate Professor David Shallcross

Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Melbourne School of Engineering

For sustained commitment to excellence, innovation and leadership in chemical engineering education in Australia and internationally.

Associate Professor Harald Sondergaard

Department of Computer Science and Software Engineering

Melbourne School of Engineering

For sustained excellence in teaching over more than 15 years, and for a decade's institutional leadership in educational reform and staff development.

2006 University Carrick citation recipients

Assoc. Prof Philip Batterham

Genetics/Bio 21 Institute

Faculty of Science

For an exceptional record in the   supervision, support and career mentoring of research higher degree   students that has led to outstanding graduate outcomes.

Dr Jamie Evans

Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Faculty of Engineering

For sustained commitment to improving the learning outcomes and student engagement in a first year engineering subject.

Ms Tammie Goates

Information Education Services

Faculty of Veterinary Science

For creating a library learning centre   where the academic and emotional needs of every student are recognised   and supported, and the learning community celebrated.

Assoc. Prof Robert Kemm

Physiology

Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

For excellence in teaching through over a   decade of sustained innovation and evaluation of computer-assisted   learning for small group collaborative student activities.

Prof. Tim Lindsey

Melbourne Law School

For sustained commitment to the   supervision of RHD students researching Asian Legal systems and   institutional leadership in improving the learning experience of   international RHD students.

Dr Kay Margetts

Early Learning, Development and Inclusion

Faculty of Education

For the creation and use of imaginative   ICT-based curriculum resources for actively engaging students, from   large classes, in individual and collaborative learning.

Dr Patricia McLean

Equity, Language and Learning Programs

For national leadership in creating   outstanding policies and resources resulting in significant improvement   in the experience of students from diverse backgrounds, particularly   those with disabilities.

Prof Alistair Moffat

Computer Science and Software Engineering

Faculty of Engineering

For sustained teaching excellence over two   decades, for involvement in transition programs for new students and new   staff, and for leadership in educational administration.

Ms Sandra Uren

Microbiology and Immunology

Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences

For generating student enthusiasm and   creating effective approaches to learning by initiating and coordinating   the integration of theory and practical classes in microbiology and   immunology.